NAWLA_xxxxxx-22_FallWoodBasics_WB_960x270.jpg

Schedule of Events

Please note that attendees are expected to participate in the full event. Please plan to arrive Sunday, May 1 and depart Friday, May 6.

Schedule is tentative and subject to change. Please note that all times listed below are in Pacific Daylight Time (PDT).

Sunday, May 1

Arrivals

Monday, May 2

DAILY FOCUS - Introduction to the Forest & Wood Products

6:30 a.m. - 7:30 a.m. Complimentary breakfast
7:30 a.m. Shuttle van departs for University of British Columbia (UBC)
8:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Welcome and Introductions
8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. LECTURE: The Forest (Forestry & Harvesting)
Instructor: Dominik Roeser, Associate Professor, Dept of Forest Resources Management, UBC
9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. Shuttle van departs for off-site tour
9:45 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Off-site Tour: Pacific Spirit Regional Park Forestland
Guide: Patrick Culbert, Assistant Professor of Teaching, Dept. of Forest and Conservation Sciences, UBC
10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.  Shuttle van departs for classroom
11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. LECTURE: Mass Timber
Instructor: Dr. Frank Lam, Professor, Senior Chair Professor, Wood Building Design and Construction
12:30 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. Lunch
1:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. LECTURE: Wood Basics & Anatomy
Instructors: David Jones, PhD, Timber Products Inspection, Inc.
2:45 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. LECTURE: Lumber Manufacturing (preparation for mill tours)
Instructor: Chris Knowles, Timber Products Company
3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Break
3:45 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. LECTURE: Engineered Wood Products (EWP)
Instructor: David Jones, Ph.D., Timber Products Inspection, Inc.
4:45 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. LECTURE: Current Industry Issues Green Building & Chain of Custody
Instructor: Chris Knowles, Timber Products Company
7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.  Opening Night Dinner

Tuesday, May 3

DAILY FOCUS - Mill Visit

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.  Complimentary breakfast
9:00 a.m. Shuttle van departs for off-site mill tours
10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Mill Tour #1: Interfor Acorn Division Sawmill
12:00 p.m. - 12:20 p.m. Shuttle van to lunch
12:20 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.  Lunch
1:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Shuttle van departs for tour #2
1:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Mill Tour #2: Teal Jones
3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Shuttle van departs for tour #3
3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Tour #3: Standard Building Supplies Lumber Yard
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Shuttle van to hotel
7:00 p.m. Dinner

Wednesday, May 4

DAILY FOCUS - Industry Issues & the University

6:30 a.m. - 7:30 a.m. Complimentary breakfast
7:30 a.m. Shuttle Van departs for UBC
8:00 a.m. - 8:15 a.m. DISCUSSION: Mill Tour Debrief
8:15 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. LECTURE: Logistics & Transportation
Instructor: Terry Haddix, Operations Manager, Patrick Lumber Company
9:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. LECTURE: Ask the Experts Panel
Moderator: David Jones, PhD, Timber Products Inspection, Inc
Panelist: Kip Fotheringham, Trader, Hampton Lumber and Remi Lafleche, Controller, Dakeryn
10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. LECTURE: Compliance Issues in the Wood Industry
Instructor: David Jones, Ph.D., Timber Products Inspection, Inc.
11:45 a.m. - 12:15 a.m. LECTURE: Treated Wood
Instructor: David Jones, Ph.D., Timber Products Inspection, Inc.
12:15 p.m. - 12:45 p.m. Lunch
12:45 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. LECTURE: Universities as a Resource
Instructor: Stavros Avramidis, Professor Head, Department of Wood Science, UBC
1:15 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.  TOUR: Department of Wood Science
Guide: Stavros Avramidis, Professor Head, Department of Wood Science, UBC
2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.  LECTURE: Overview of Grading - Grading Exercise Outdoors
Instructor: Chris Knowles, Timber Products Company
3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.  Lumber Grading Debrief/Coffee Break
5:30 p.m. Dinner and Networking at Vancouver Regional Meeting

Thursday, May 5

DAILY FOCUS - Workshop

7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. COVID Testing Available in breakfast room
7:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Complimentary breakfast
8:30 a.m. Shuttle van departs for UBC 
9:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Negotiations Workshop
Facilitator: Scott Olsen, The Olsen Group
11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Break
11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Negotiations Workshop (continued)
Facilitator: Scott Olsen, The Olsen Group
12:15 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. Lunch
1:15 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Negotiations Workshop (continued)
Facilitator: Scott Olsen, The Olsen Group
3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Break
3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Discussion and Wrap-up for the Week
6:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. NAWLA Wood Basics Reception & Dinner

Friday, May 6

Departures